LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v Madrid 2nd´s on Sat 30 Apr 2016 at 11am
LMTCC Won by 12 runs

Match report After a dissapointing result the week before, Torrevieja looked to make a comeback when they hosted the long travelling Madrid II. After a delayed start Torre won the toss for the second consecutive week and choose to make the tiredness of the 3 hours drive team field.
It looked a great choice as openers Leigh Blann and Kieran Wood dominated the first 10 overs making an opneing partnership of 92 before k. Wood was stumped for 33. Leigh Continued to Attack the tired madrid bowlers but wickets were falling at the other end. After a long and heroic attack L. Blann was finally brought down being caught for the nervous 99. K.Singh (12) and C. Guichard (9) were the only other batsmen to show some sort of resistence. Torre ended up all out for a respectaful 208/10 of 34 overs.

With the scores getting bigger and bigger at Torrevieja´s ground. The home team went out with high hopes to this innings. The innings started with mixed emotions as C.Guichard Pinned on of the openers LBW quickly, But other opener D. Stirton and Nº3 Khelmiapure showed great restistance. With some slow fielding, a few missed catches and stumpings had Torre losing their motivation. At drinks Madrid scrambled a nice 112/3 But a big motivational team talk from Torre Skipper chris during the break proved to work as Torre made a huge comeback taking occasional wickets with debutee Jason Bay ripping hes off spinners and fielding comebacks from B. Appleby and K.wood leaving Madrid needing 22 of 5 overs with 3 wickets left, and with S. Hossain hitting boundaries from the start it was gonna be a close game. But the pressure was too much for S. Hossain as J. Bay and K.wood rapidlly stumped him out before he could finish the game. C. Guichard and A. Court came on to defend 16 of 4 overs but took it well as A. court got a little knick behind and C.Guichard with another knick to finish to game and win by 12 runs.

A massive victory for Torre as they take 19 points from the game and mardid 8 points.
Torre´s next game is against Alfas II at home on Sat 28th May...

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 41w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
46
208

(35.2 overs)
    
Leigh Blann Caught  99 12 6
Kieran Wood Stumped  33 6 2 2
Michael Wareing Run out  4
kailash singh Bowled  12 1 1
Jason Bay Caught  0
Chris Darwen Lbw  1
Ciaran Guichard Caught  9 1
Stephen Maple Bowled  2
Ben Appleby Caught  2 1
Neville Harris Not Out  0
Alfie Court Caught  0

Madrid 2nd´s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Madrid 2nd´s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
40w  
for 10 wickets
40
196 (35.2 overs)
     
D. Stirton ct  Ct K. Singh, Bw A. Court 55
Khelmapure lbw  Bw C. Guichard 3
J. Sharma st  St K.Wood, Bw N.Harris 24
Perumalsamy ct  Ct B. Appleby, Bw J. Bay 14
Sengupta lbw  Bw J. Bay 12
Bhaskaren b  Bw J.Bay 0
Rao Not Out  19
S. Hossain st  St K.wood, Bw J.Bay 21
D. Babu ct  Ct K.Wood, Bw A. Court 4
J. Bancroft ct  Ct K.wood, Bw C. Guicahrd 4
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ciaran Guichard7.2022211.003.00
Chris Darwen3.003000.0010.00
Neville Harris6.0131131.005.17
Michael Wareing5.002700.005.40
Alfie Court7.0031215.504.43
Jason Bay7.0055413.757.86