LMTCC

Scorecard

Madrid 2nd´s v LMTCC Torrevieja C.C on Sun 05 Jun 2016 at 11am
LMTCC Lost by 66 runs

Match report after a long anticipated weekend, Torrevieja travelled up the country towards to capital with a very Young team due to many unavailabilities and injuries including Captain Chris. The weather was great and everyone had a great time including a few sessions of everyones favourite, "Garden Cricket".
The next morning everyone set off for the ground to which they arrived to a very humed and hot área near the airport.

Having won the toss for the 3rd game in a row torre decided to let the home team set a target.

It seemed like a very hard batting wicket in the first 10 overs as only 21 runs were scored against the opening bowlers but with no losses of wickets. Due to the heat all players agreed for a drinks break at the 11th over and with it a change in bowlers as regularly Wicket keeper K.Wood came on to bowl and inmediatly got the breakthrough making D.Stirton chip one the C.guichard at mid-off. Only to know that, that was the only wicket they would take in a long time as the Madrid batsmen opened up controlled the game from there. Torre tried to keep the momentum going and looked to try be agressive in the last 10 overs of the game by looking to the more experianced bowlers again. K.Wood came on and took yet another wicket making the batsmen chip one to C.Guicahrd at Mid-on and all of the sudden the wickets fell dramatically. M.wareing bagged in 2 wickets along with 2 run outs leaving the batsmen stranded in the middle and a wicket in the last ball of the innings from A.Court saw that Torre got all their bowling points. Madrid scored 215/9 (all out) in the 40 overs with pick of the bowlers K.Wood finishing 3-43 in his 8 overs.

Torre in response came out to bat knowing what was needed to be done but didnt start well at all when K.Wood was clean bowled for 0 in the 3rd over, promoted to Captain M.Wareing came in at 3 with aggresion on his mind and smashed a rather quick 28 while 2016 deputee T.Braisher knocked off some runs at the other end. A couple of shots to many from B.Appleby saw him chip one to mid off bringing in C.guicahrd who didnt want to mess about. Demolishing the often bad balls for runs and surviving the good balls worked very well. M.Wareing was then dismissed from a diving effort in the slips and N.Harris played his signature shot to good use knocking off 11 before being unluckily bowled after being hit on the thigh. the dismissals of G.Shelton and A.Court made C.guicahrds 50 look too far but hope was restored as youngest player C.Wood came in to bat and made sure he survived for Ciaran to get his 50. Once he got his 50 he was 2 balls later caught at mid wicket. C.wood sought to make sure Madrid didnt reach their max. bowling points by flicking away the shot balls and defending the rest. he thought his job was done but a shot to many from A.Mcdowell led to a stumping of the last ball of the innings. Torre finished 149/9 (all out) with youngest C.Wood getting yet another "NOT OUT" to his name.

the next leaugue game is in 3 weeks home to alfas on the 25th where torre will look to bounce back once again......

Madrid 2nd´s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 2b  
for 9 wickets
26
215 (40.0 overs)
     
  ct  Ct C.Guichard B K.Wood 29
  run out  (alfie) 37
  ct  Ct C.Guichard B K.Wood 62
  b  B C.Guichard 35
  ct  Ct. M.Wareing B K.Wood 0
  ct  Ct T.Braisher B M.Wareing 5
  run out  (Alfie) 0
  b  B M.Wareing 5
  ct  Ct B.Appleby B A. Court 10
  Not Out  3
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neville Harris4.011500.003.75
Ciaran Guichard8.0142142.005.25
Michael Wareing8.0042221.005.25
Alfie Court5.0036136.007.20
Kieran Wood8.0043314.335.37
Angus Mcdowall3.001200.004.00
Connor Wood4.002300.005.75

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
32w 2b  
for 9 wickets
34
149

(40.0 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Bowled  0
Taylor Braisher ct  slips 9 1 1
Michael Wareing ct  slips 28 5 1
Ben Appleby ct  mid off 5 1 1
Ciaran Guichard ct  mid wicket 50 4 2
Neville Harris Bowled  11 2
Graham Shelton Bowled  1
Alfie Court Bowled  1
Connor Wood Not Out  6
Angus Mcdowall Stumped  3
A.N. Other  

Madrid 2nd´s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.