LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v La Manga c.c on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 11.00
LMTCC Lost In Final OVer !!

Match report Losing the toss once again torre c.c were put in to set a score. K.Wood lead from the start along with C.Guichard and a fantastic start when 12 was hit in the first over. After the rapid start the runs dried up dramatically with P.Brimble bowling tight lines and good areas. Both openers kept their heads cool and rotated the strike and saw the team 44/0 in the first 15 overs. runs were needed in the 2 session and the pressure of rotating the strike saw K.Wood chip one to short mid wick trying to nudge a single. 50/1. In came P.Harvey and had no intentions being an anchor man and set off swinging the bat and hitting the ball in all directions, only to see C.Guichard fall at the other end 3 overs later for a steady 18. D.Reid came to the crease and became the new anchor man as Harvey set his eyes on hitting every ball hard. A brilliant partnership saw the team reach 148/2 by the 30th over. with wickets in hand and already an above par score on this wicket the batsmen set their eyes on the hit out get out scenario. Few overs in and some valuable boundaries, P.Harvey cameo was cut short when he picked the tallest fielder at the boundary who done well to make sure he didnt touch the boundary. D.Reid contributed with boundaries here and there before be caught and bowled after a great knock. With 6 overs left, the Team turned too the "Big Hitters" to finish the job with R.Maini and P.Michael and contributed a very important 43 partnership and pushed Torre past the 200+ and only 15 short of max. batting points. 235/4

After a brilliant batting performance scoring double the average score for this wicket, Torre were confident about the result. Only to see the over confidence take effect and drop the ball various times. it was only until C.Wood bowled when a breakthrough was taken when he bowled a beautiful yorker to dismiss D.Williams. The Next over saw R.James trying to force a suicidal single and R.Singh smashed the stumps with a direct hit to see James walk back.One youngster for another when C.Hunt came to the crease and set a very important partnership with S.Simkins before Simkins was also bowled by a stunning yorker by R.Singh to take his first wicket for the club. Batsmen came and shortly went again as R.Singh struck again bowling yorkers here there and everywhere. I.Hunt came in to assist his son and by the 30th over mark the target was 60 of the last 10. C.Wood returned to help R.Singh and the first 4 overs saw 6 runs from them !! but a simple drop by C.Wood chipped to him from C.Hunt was the game changer, as the final 6 overs changed to the la manga side as Young Hunt took advantage of the drop and smashed the ball for 4´s around the park. with 3 needed to win of 7balls, C:Hunt finished the game in style and smashed a short ball over midwicket for 4!!! a brilliant game of cricket by both teams where La Manga won the match, but the spirit of the game was the real winner.

Torre continue their league campain as they travel to Alfas next Saturday (24th)

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 32w 6b 7lb 
for 4 wickets
48
235

(40.0 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Caught  30 4 1
Ciaran Guichard Bowled  18 3
paul harvey Caught  63 10 2
dave reid Caught  36 4 1
paul michael Not Out  16 3
Rahal maini Not Out  24 2 1
Pawitter Singh  
Robin Rana   1
Graham Shelton  
Connor Wood  
Angus Mcdowall  

La Manga c.c Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Williams7.0144144.006.29
P.Brimble8.02900.001.13
D. Warwick8.0041220.505.13
Z. Simkins6.0048148.008.00
I. Hunt7.014400.006.29
R.James2.001900.009.50
S. Simkins2.001700.008.50

La Manga c.c Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 20w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
22
239 (39.0 overs)
     
D.Williams Bowled  30
S.Simkins Bowled  81
R.James Run out  0
C.Hunt Not Out  61
S. Rum...... Bowled  0
D.Warwick Bowled  15
I.Hunt Not Out  30
   
   
   
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ciaran Guichard5.013200.006.40
Angus Mcdowall5.504500.007.71
Connor Wood8.0034134.004.25
Kieran Wood5.003800.007.60
Rahal maini8.005500.006.87
Robin Rana7.0034311.334.86

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Master Colin