LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v interllectuals c.c on Sat 01 Jul 2017 at 11.00
LMTCC Won another close finish!!!!

Match report Friendly between hosts Torre vs Interllectuals saw a very overcast day with rain predicted ( yes, rain, in June) and after losing the toss yet again Torre were asked to bat in the overcast conditions.

Mixing the batting order up abit P.Harvey and P.Singh opened the batting only to see Harvey chop one down to his stumps in the first over. P.Singh´s friend Kaunda came to the crease, the 2 nudged a few runs about but the next over saw Happy stranded half way down the wicket in an attempt to run 2 only to see his friend leave him stranded. R.Maini came to the middle and done what he does best and hit boundaries and saw Kaunda step across his stumps plum LBW soon after. P.Michael came in and steadied the fall of quick wickets and then R.Maini was clean bowled out of nowhere, a bueatiful Yorker. D.Reid came to the middle and that started the partnership that lasted 13 overs and hitting boundaries every other over pushing the team to 90 before P.Michael pushed one back to the bowler. K.Wood came in and looked solid before the clouds caused concern and both teams decided to change the 40 over game to 25 overs. with 7 overs left and Torre 92/5, a lot of work was needed for the final push. K.Wood set his goals and hit boundaries as D.Reid continued to contribute. the 2 batsmen pushed the team to 120, K.Wood slashed one to point and D.Reid soon followed. the tail enders struggled to get the ball away as 10 runs were scored from the final 4 overs.
130 was the total to defend.
A quick Innings break and both teams were back out on the pitch, and after the first ball was a wide, guess what happened???? it started spitting for a good 20 mins with non of the main bowlers being able to grip the ball as 35runs were scored of the first 3 overs. Kaunda contributed with his first ball bowling L.Mcgarry out in the same format as P.Harvey did. Trying to find a bowler who can control the ball in the slippery conditions P.Singh came on to bowl and the runs dried right up. The Runs kept ticking and P.SIngh cashed in some great bowling and taking some important lbw taking 3 wickets in his 5 over spell. Needing some new magic R.Singh and K.Wood came on to bowl and really put the pressure on as R.Singh took 4 wickets for very little and important runs and K.Wood took the wicket of Z.Qayum for a well knocked 54. the 2 bowlers bowled their 5 overs each. 2 overs left and 12 was required. a very tight over leaving R.Maini to defend 7 of the last over and 1 wicket left. couple of singles and BOOOM!!!!!

BOWLED !!!!! clean bowled to win the game

Torre win by 5 runs in a nail biting finale.
Torre now have a 3 week break for training before returning for a 20/20 league match

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
17w 4b  
for 10 wickets
21
130

(25.0 overs)
    
paul harvey Bowled  0
Pawitter Singh Run out  5 1
Kuanda Singh Lbw  7 1
Rahal maini Bowled  24 3 2
paul michael Caught  13 2 1
dave reid Caught  30 4
Kieran Wood Caught  18 4
Robin Rana Bowled  8 2
Graham Shelton Bowled  0
Angus Mcdowall Not Out  0
Connor Wood Bowled  4 1

interllectuals c.c Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H. Akram6.0037312.336.17
R. Akram5.0032216.006.40
A. Cormack6.001829.003.00
A. Manan5.0022211.004.40
K. Mahnod3.001700.005.67

interllectuals c.c Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
34w 3b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
42
125 (24.3 overs)
     
L.McGarry Bowled  2
Z. Qayum Caught  54
K. Mahnod Lbw  8
H. Akram Lbw  4
A. Manan Lbw  0
A.Cormack Bowled  3
R.Wasley Bowled  4
J. Brown Bowled  1
R. Akram Bowled  6
C. Matta Bowled  2
Bunti Not Out  0

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Angus Mcdowall1.00900.009.00
Kuanda Singh4.0012112.003.00
Connor Wood2.002600.0013.00
Pawitter Singh5.001234.002.40
Rahal maini2.3025125.0010.00
Robin Rana5.001343.252.60
Kieran Wood5.0114114.002.80

  • Umpire :
    our own
  • Scorer :
    Mr. Legend Griths