LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v alicante stars on Sat 29 Jul 2017 at 11.00
LMTCC Lost last over finale

Match report So the first 20/20 of the league was between Torrevieja c.c and Alicante stars at the Athletics Oval. The Sun was Blazing and heats rising at a fast rate. Finally Winning the Toss K.Wood decided to bat first and opened with himself and P.Michael.

The first ball of the innings went for 4 from a full toss but then with the ball hitting the mat, it revealed that the Legendary Torre Mat would return to its low bounce dreamland and runs dried up completely. from hitting 6 in the first over, by the 7th over the score was 19/0... With runs mearly impossible to come by the frustration got to P.Michael and was happy to be run out in the 8th 0ver, P.Singh came in and showed everyone that runs were there to be hit when the 2 batsmen pushed the score to 45/1 before P.Singh swung for 1 too many and was bowled (0bviously). In came the In form batsmen R.Maini and with 9 overs left the 2 batsmen made sure every run counted. they pushed singles every ball. Alicante needed to get a wicket a decided to bring a spinner on... with the slow bowlers getting abit of bounce the 2 batsmen used it to start hitting boundaries and 6´s !! by the 17th over K.Wood hit one to cover and was way short of the crease for a run out. 90/3. H.Muller came and went hitting a 6, P.Harvey came and went for 1 meanwhile R. Maini continued to push the score to the very end. After a very hard start torre were looking at a score of 75 for a par score, but in the end managed a well fought 106/5...

Seeing how badly the pitch was playing the Torre players were feeling confident that the Alicante star batsmen wouldn't adjust accordindly to the conditions. How right they were when openers A.Mcdowell and Robin. Singh pinned the batsmen 19/4 in thr first 8 overs. A great start left it easy for C.Wood and R.Maini to finish up... only to see C.Wood get smashed about for 22 of 2 overs whilst R.Maini kept the runs down on his side as he went 17/1. P.Singh replaced C.Wood and proved a well worked change as he took 3 for 15. But with C.Wood not wanting to bowl his final 2 overs to save the game. K.Wood bowled an over from H.Muller and K.Wood to try take the final wicket defending 15. H.Muller went for a couple of no ball boundaries and left K.Wood to defend 4 in the last with 1 wicket remaining.... first ball cross swing to cow corner for 4 to win the game..... A fine knock (cross line slog) from left hander Ashan for 37 and a couple drop catches a real killer. but cricket is cricket and the second game would have to be more strict on the runs....

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 6b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
22
106

(20.0 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Run out  29 3 1
paul michael Run out  4 1
Pawitter Singh Bowled  12 3
Rahal maini Not Out  32 4 2 1
Hein Muller Caught  6 1 1
paul harvey Bowled  1
Robin Rana Not Out  0
dave reid  
Graham Shelton  
Connor Wood  
Angus Mcdowall  

alicante stars Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
husnain 4.0018118.004.50
moshin3.00200.000.67
ashan3.0017117.005.67
nadeem4.0013113.003.25
sadeem3.002100.007.00
lali2.001700.008.50
shani1.00900.009.00

alicante stars Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 23w  
for 8 wickets
27
107 (19.1 overs)
     
Lali Bowled  1
sadeem Bowled  1
husnain Caught  1
nadeem Lbw  11
qemar Bowled  2
ashan Lbw  37
shani Caught  8
asif Caught  5
sukhan Not Out  9
mohsin Not Out  5
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Angus Mcdowall4.002438.006.00
Robin Rana4.00515.001.25
Connor Wood2.002200.0011.00
Rahal maini4.0017117.004.25
Kieran Wood1.101200.0010.29
Pawitter Singh4.001535.003.75
Hein Muller 1.001100.0011.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Mr. Colin