LMTCC

Scorecard

interllectuals c.c v LMTCC Torrevieja C.C on Sun 14 May 2017 at 11am
LMTCC Won By 9 runs

Match report After the league game agaisnt Pinatar was cancalled due to pitch unavailability, Torre travel to Bomalba instead to give local friends Interllectuals a 35 over friendly.
Finally winning the toss Torre decided to have a bat first for once.
K.Wood and C.guichard went out first but with the pitch restricting boundaries K.wood was caught placing the ball in the hands of the slip fielder early on. New Player Hein came to the crease looking to show his new team what he could do and what a show he put on showing that some boundaries can be hit before trying to hit a wide ball chipping it to gully. D.Reid came and retired (literally cause he was tired after running quite a few singles) forcing P.Michael to come in and soon depart after the belly of mid-on held on to his powered shot. P.Harvey came to assist C.guichard at the crease for a long period nudging the singles around the park with the odd 4. Then with 7 overs left of the alloted 35 both fell in quick succesion to allow R. maini, G.Shelton and new youngster R.Rana to swing their arms as balls went flying around the park taking Torre to a fine 122/7 at the end of the innings.
Personal scores are estimated
The second innings saw Torre missing R.Maini due to a fielding warm-up accident and Graham taking him to the nearby hospital.
A.Mcdowell opened the bowling and with chances put down early which were costly as the batsmen went and scored a respective opening partnership of 32 before Angus got the breakthrough in his 4th over with Sub A.Alger taking an easy catch. wickets fell following the bowling of C.guicahrd and C.Wood after drinks. with Ciaran and Connor nearing the end of their spells the trap was set perfectly for youngster A.Court. with 30 to win and 3 wickets left, the trap worked perfectly and A.Court took 2 wickets. Pressure of the last wicket was haunting as wides were bowled and lowered the score to 10 needed for the home team. A nice cut shot past C.Wood but he run after it like mad and an amazing throw to Keeper Paul left the batsmen stranded in no mans land and the final wicket was gone !! brilliant all round performance from the whole team and a first Win for newly appointed captain K.Wood.
Many thanks to Interllectuals for having us on such short notice.
Torre will look to start a win streak going and will play alfas II in the following weeks in the next league game

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 28w 1b  
for 7 wickets
30
122

(35.0 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Caught  3 1
Ciaran Guichard Caught  24
Hein Muller Caught  12 2
dave reid Not Out  7
paul michael Caught  3
paul harvey Bowled  17
Rahal maini Caught  12
Graham Shelton Bowled  4
Robin Rana Bowled  10
Connor Wood   1
Alfie Court  
Angus Mcdowall   1

interllectuals c.c Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

interllectuals c.c Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 21w 2b  
for 11 wickets
24
113 (29.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Angus Mcdowall4.0020120.005.00
Robin Rana3.002000.006.67
Ciaran Guichard7.001527.502.14
Connor Wood7.001936.332.71
Alfie Court4.3020210.004.44
Hein Muller 4.0019119.004.75