LMTCC

Scorecard

alicante stars v LMTCC Torrevieja C.C on Sun 10 Dec 2017 at 11.00
LMTCC Lost Clsoe finish again

Match report Final match of 2017!!!!
Torrevieja were invited by alicante stars to have a friendly game at their new plot of land which they intend to use in the future as a home ground. Happy to try things out we accepted the offer.
Upon arriving, torrevieja were surprised to see that the pitch was gravel and dirt and had a familiar friend, possibly the cousin, or our very own coconut mat. But up to the challenge and ready for a new experiance all 12 players took to the field after losing the toss once again.
An amazing start saw R.Singh and A.Mcdowell take wickets of the openers and the no.4 batsmen in the first 8 overs for 17 runs. Change of bowling bringing P.Singh and R.Maini into the attack took another 2 wickets and by the 15 over mark Alicante Stars were 39/5.
After drinks R.maini took another wicket and then G.Shelton and Rinku came to bowl but couldnt find their line or length and proved costly but rinku managed to bag a wicket under his name when he got the batsmen to nick one down leg for WK to take comfortable. C.Wood and S.Khan came to bowl at the death and even though C.Wood struggled to find his rythem still managed to take 2 wickets and Sohail Khan finished up with some good pace and another caught behind for his first wicket in torrevieja colours. 122 all out of 25 overs.


A reasonable score to chase. K.wood opened the batting with H.muller and went on a flyer when 16 was hit of the first over. H.muller hit a fast 25 before being caught at square leg by a players dressed as an umpire haha. P.harvey came in and started the new partnership and the 50 mark came in the 6th over. P.harvey was bowled after looking in good nick for 9. R.maini came in and joined k.wood who saw out the rough patch of bowling. The 2 boys saw the score to 85 before k.wood was bowled. Silly shot selection some would and will say ........P.micheal came in and was dismissed the very next ball to everyones surpise when the ball started down leg and smashed middle stump. P.singh came in and saw it through till drinks. 95/4. The game was in Torreviejas favour but a common collaspe saw R.maini bowled, P.singh caught, rinku caught and R.singh caught for 6 runs between them. Sohail came in and looked good and with C.Wood looking steady the other end they pushed the score to 106 before C.wood was caught LBW by the pace of Alicante stars. G.Shelton came in but only to be sent back bowled the next ball.


An unfortunate loss to end the year but some valuable notes taken for next year already. Couple new players looking potencially good.
Torrevieja would like to wish every one a merry christmas and a happy new year to all our followers, friends and family. We will resume some time at the end of january so until then..... good bye all 😊😊😊😊😊🎄🎄🎄🎄

alicante stars Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
122 (25.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robin Rana4.011025.002.50
Angus Mcdowall4.01717.001.75
Pawitter Singh4.0112112.003.00
Rahal maini4.001226.003.00
Graham Shelton2.001500.007.50
Rinku Singh2.0022122.0011.00
Connor Wood3.0027213.509.00
Sohail Khan 2.4010110.003.75

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
107

(20.3 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Bowled  20 2 4
Hein Muller Caught  25 5
paul harvey Bowled  9 2 1
Rahal maini Bowled  21 1 1
paul michael Bowled  0
Pawitter Singh Caught  1
Rinku Singh Caught  4 1
Sohail Khan Not Out  8
Robin Rana Bowled  1
Connor Wood Lbw  3
Graham Shelton Bowled  0
Angus Mcdowall  

alicante stars Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.