LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v Alfas 2nd´s on Sun 13 May 2018 at 11.00
LMTCC Won Continued good form

Match report Great weather here in torrevieja as the sun was high and bright.
For the second week in a row K.Wood of Torrevieja WON the toss and selected to bowl first.
A good start from Alfas II as T.Brown and step in captain M.Perman opened the batting and got to a good start. T.Brown was the first to fall in the 7th over being bowled by S.Khan who continued his fine bowling form from last week. "Muddy" was in at 3 and so started a long partnership. The good bowling of Torrevieja couldnt get the breakthough as Alfas II got to drinks 64/1 of 15 overs. After drinks R.Maini and N.Bapat came on to bowl but it took 7 overs after that in the 22nd over to finally get the breakthough as R.Maini got M.Perman LBW. A partnership of 72 to bring the team to 92/2. Then celebrations continued 2 balls later when he cleaned bowled B.Fletcher for a duck. K.Perman was in at 5 but was dismissed 4 overs later when A.Khan bowled him out. The next over saw "Muddy"'s innings come to an end when S.Khan returned to the bowling attack once more and clean bowled him for a well earned 48. Couple overs later saw the 2nd drinks break and Alfas II had scored 114/5 at 30 overs. Final 10 overs coming up which saw S.Khan with 1 over remaining, R.Singh with 4 and C.Wood 5 overs remaining. S.Khan bowled the first over after drinks which saw the wickets off I.Bryne and C.Cooper. A similar scenario from the week before. The batting team with the goal of 150 and Torre aiming to get all 10 wickets. Overs passed with the runs ticking over and the wicket off Ahmed fell to C.Wood. the 37th over saw R.Singh claim his wicket bowling out youngster K.Roper and Alfas 143/9. The final 3 overs saw Alfas gather some important runs but failing to reach the 150 mark by 1 run !!! But managed to refrain from losing their last wicket. 149/9 of 40 overs.
After chasing a very similar score last week. Torre were confident with this score. But the boys would have to concentrate to make sure they cross the finish line.
Regulars P.Michael and K.Wood went out the bat and went of to a flyer when 16 was hit of the first 2 overs but K.Wood being caught of a NO Ball and P.Michael dropped by WK in the first over. Theirs lives were used up early. And it prooved to be true as in the 4th over the wicket of K.Wood was taken when a good shot was caught by M.Perman at Mid-Off. P.Harvey came in at 3 and continued from his 28* from last week. The partnership built and looked very unstopable and by the 15th over and drinks the boys had got the team from 18/1 too 82/1. The boys carried on after drinks and continued to dominate the attack of the Alfas II bowlers. 5 overs later P.Michael reached his 50 with a 4. It was only till the 25th over that the partnership was broken. "Muddy" coming on to bowl and bowling P.Harvey for a fine knock of 38. A partnership of 99 and getting the team to 117/2. A massive scare as the wickets of R.Maini and T.Knowles were taken the next over. H.Muller was in at 6 and boosted the score by another 7 runs before being LBW. 132/5 and A.Khan came in to assist P.Michael who was still going strong. Dispite Alfas valient efforts to claim another wicket the runs came quickly and and wide that went for 4 was enough to push Torre across the line for a 2nd consecutive victory in the ECCL 2. P.Michael finishing on a very good 78* with the help of A.Khan 1*.
Torrevieja secured yet another 19 points from this game. And Alfas took 4 points

Alfas 2nd´s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 1b  
for 9 wickets
19
149 (40.0 overs)
     
T.Brown Bowled  18
M.Perman Lbw  21
M.Yousaf Bowled  48
B.Flecher Bowled  0
K.Perman Bowled  4
I.Byrne Bowled  8
C.Cooper Bowled  1
W.Ashraf Not Out  17
J.Ahmed Bowled  5
K.Roper Bowled  1
A.Ransom Not Out  7

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sohail Khan 8.003047.503.75
Robin Rana8.0030130.003.75
Connor Wood8.0029129.003.63
Amir Khan8.0125125.003.12
Ninad Bajud3.001700.005.67
Rahal maini5.011728.503.40

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 14b  
for 5 wickets
28
153

(29.3 overs)
    
paul michael Not Out  78 12 2
Kieran Wood Caught  2
paul harvey Bowled  37 5 1
Rahal maini Bowled  0
Tommy Knowles Bowled  0
Hein Muller Lbw  7 1
Amir Khan Not Out  1
Connor Wood  
Robin Rana  
Sohail Khan  
Ninad Bajud  

Alfas 2nd´s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Ahmed6.012400.004.00
K.Roper5.0027127.005.40
B.Fletcher6.002500.004.17
K.Perman6.003100.005.17
W.Ashraf3.301735.674.86
M.Yousaf3.0015115.005.00