LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v Pinatar 2nd´s on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 11.00
LMTCC Won back to winning ways with 10 men

Match report Matchday 11 Part 1!!

Well after a long break, Torre were finally back in action as Pinatar XI travelled to our ground for 2 T20´s, the sun was high in the sky and temperatures scheduled to hit mid 30´s.

With this in mind the toss was done and K.Wood lost the toss once again and was asked to bat first.

Mixing up the batting order slightly K.Wood opened the batting with debutante Z.Ishaq. It only took a couple overs for the first wicket to fall as K.Wood chipped the ball to long on for a simple catch. P.Singh was in at 3 to try and get some quick runs. the next over saw the debut of Z.Ishaq end as he was caught by a great catch at mid off but earned himself a nice boundary. R.Maini was in at his normal position at 4 was watched P.Singh bolwed by a good slower ball. P.Harvey was in at 5 and the 2 new batsmen took to battle to the bowlers as the spin bowlers bolwed one to many bad balls. A Nice partnership between the two got Torre to a nice score. R.Maini after a nice cameo of boundaries was finally dismissed when he was caught. P.Michael broke all his superstitions as he batted at 6. with only 5 overs left the boys did what they could as the openers came back to the attack, P.Harvey and P.Michael both fell in quick succession, A.Khan was in at 7 and C.Wood at 8 but C.Wood became desperate and tried a suicidal run and cost him to get run out. S.Khan was in at 9 and had the all clear to have a swing but could only manage a few runs before being bolwed. J.Khan made his debut too as he strolled out to bat. a few runs were added but the innings was finally over and Torrevieja C.C, after being 14/3 of 5 overs managed to put on a respectable 123/9.

In response, Torre took to the field and opened the bowling with S.Khan and A.Khan. S.Khan bowled some very good lines and lengths whilst A.Khan´s first over was well bowled but his second lost all accuracy and was hit for 22. A quick bowling change saw Z.Ishaq turn his arm over for the first time for torrevieja, dispite his absense in bowling for some time, it was resonably straight and quick bowling but every ball was either a fall toss or a beamer. In the event he got his first wicket for the club when one of his full tosses were cut to point where P.Michael took a nice catch infront of his face. A couple of overs from Z.Ishaq and the change was ready as P.Singh came on to the attack whilst S.Khan was replaced by R.Maini to save himself an over for the end. The 2 bowlers bowled some very good lines and lengths as both bowlers picked up 2 wickets each for the expense of 20 runs from P.Singh and 10 from R.Maini. C.Wood came into the attack on the 14th over and kept the runs down. by the 17th over Pinatar were 101/5. 33 to win in the final 3 overs. P.Singh bowled his last over for a crucial 11 runs. so the final 2 overs were left for S.Khan and C.Wood.
S.Khans first ball went for 6!!!! pressure flipped onto the shoulders of Torrevieja but S.Khan strives on this kind of pressure and the next 5 balls ripped thro the batsmen as the rest of the over went for 2 runs. 15 to win of the final over. to be bowled by C.Wood. Could the 15 year old hold his nerve. first ball a single to cover.
2nd ball - WICKET !!! CLEAN BOWLED
3rd Ball - No Run. play and miss to the keeper
4th ball - WICKET !!! Clean bowled once again
5th Ball - DOT Ball. another play and miss through to the keeper
final ball - GAME OVER ! Another dot ball that flies through to the keeper.
Pinatar finished 110/7 with some great bowling. figures and fielding.

A great Win for Torrevieja with 10 men and some great performances with bat, ball and field

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 32w 5b  
for 9 wickets
39
123

(19.4 overs)
    
Kieran Wood Caught  1
Zain Ishaq Caught  5 1
Pawitter Singh Bowled  10 1
Rahal maini Caught  34 2 2
paul harvey Caught  23 2
paul michael Bowled  7 1 1
Amir Khan Not Out  2
Connor Wood Run out  0
Sohail Khan Caught  4
Joan Khan Run out  5
A.N. Other  

Pinatar 2nd´s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bunty4.001125.502.75
Paul Hennesy4.002237.335.50
Happy singh2.01700.003.50
Preat Singh2.001300.006.50
Bittu 4.0021121.005.25
Jack Singh2.003100.0015.50
Akash1.00818.008.00
George Wambeek0.40500.007.50

Pinatar 2nd´s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 16w 5lb 
for 8 wickets
25
110 (20.0 overs)
     
S.SImkins Lbw  17
Gopi. Singh Caught  25
A. Panchal Bowled  10
Happy Singh Lbw  6
P. Hennesey Bowled  11
Bittu Bowled  1
Sukhi Bowled  9
Bunty Bowled  5
Dilpreat Not Out  1
Jack Singh  
George  

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sohail Khan 4.011500.003.75
Amir Khan2.002600.0013.00
Zain Ishaq2.0014114.007.00
Rahal maini4.011025.002.50
Pawitter Singh4.0020210.005.00
Connor Wood4.002036.675.00

  • Umpire :
    Dave Riley
  • Scorer :
    Colin Griffiths