LMTCC

Scorecard

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C v Pinatar 2nd´s on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 3.00
LMTCC Lost 9 Men to much to ask for

Match report Matchday 11 part 2!!!!

So after a nice win in the 1st T20, Torre had a well deserved break as the temperatures, as predicted, had escalated to 34º.
Due to Work, Z.Ishaq had to leave and A.Khan had to drive him to the bus station, so Torre would start the 2nd game with 8 players until A.Khan returns. Taking advantage of this, Pinatar XI wanted to start the 2nd game as soon as possible knowing that torre would have to field first anyway and that they would only have 8 players.

So the boys had to regain their energy and take to the field once again, S.Khan once again opening the bowling and earning a wicket in the first over clean bowling G.Singh. on the other end R.Maini opened the bowling to try keep the run rate down, R.Maini picked up a couple wickets in his 4 overs as S.Khan was changed early by P.Singh. the overs ticked over with the odd bad ball being punished. R.Maini was taken off after his great 4 overs by a surprise change of bowler to P.Harvey. Some good line and lengths were bowled and boundaries were hard to obtain. The final 8 overs saw C.Wood come into the attack once more, 2 overs left from P.Harvey and 2 overs from S.Khan.
A Circus off an act happened when P.Hennesey tickled the ball to short mid-wicket where P.Michael came charging to boot the ball to the keepers end. Meanwhile the non-strike batsmen H.Singh came running for a quick single whilst P.Hennesey hadnt moved, The Ball booted by P.Michael flew past keeper K.Wood to S.Khan who was at gully and dispite shouts to bowlers end, S.Khan launched the ball low to the keepers feet past him to deep square leg, P.Hennesey finally took the single, A.Khan at deep square leg also launched the ball aimlessly into the middle of the wicket when the bowler P.harvey had to back up and field the ball at cover. He held the ball and the Chaos had finally ended. A ball that was in play for almost a minute with overthrows and mistakes, Saved by some poor batsmen calling which only made 1 run in the end.

So everyone calmed down and regained control and started focusing again. The heat taking the energy out the 9 players on the field. With the score 100/4 in the 16th over, C.Wood and S.Khan tried with all their might to try keep the runs down to a mear minimum. Both bowled good lines but with wicket the spare, the batsmen werent looking for 1´s and 2´s, they were trying to score some big runs. C.Wood got 2 more wickets in his final 2 overs clean bowling P.Hennesy with a beautiful yorker and then another yorker knocking the leg stump out the ground. Dispite only having 9 men on the field in such high heats, They restraint Pinatar to 131/7 in 20 overs.

The Torre boys had a good rest except P.Michael who straight away put his pads on ready to walk out to bat immediately. Another change in the batting order as this time A.Khan opened the batting.

Couple of overs in and P.Michael was caught at long off with a big shot timed to early, P.Singh was in at 3 once again but didnt contribute much to the score before he was clean bowled the next over. P.Harvey was promoted from 5 to 4 and the 2 batsmen batted a few overs and got the score to 28 before the wicket off A.Khan fell clean bowled. K.Wood was in at 5 to help P.Harvey and the 2 put on a decent partnership of singles and boundaries. eventually P.Harvey´s fatigue under the high temperatures got to him and pure exhaustion saw a cut shot fly to cover for a decent catch. R.Maini was in at 6 but didnt even face a ball when K.Wood was hit on the pad as the ball ran to gully and a good throw got R.Maini RUN OUT as he was walking back to the crease from backing up. C.Wood came in at 7 to assist K.Wood who was taking the attack to the bowlers. 54/5 of 11 overs and Pinatar looked clear favorites. But a fight back from the Wood Brothers saw a 40 partnership accelerate in just 4 overs. C.Wood was bowled after some good batting and shots played. S.Khan came in only to get bowled first ball. So the remaining 30 runs needed fell onto the hands of K.Wood and debutante J.Khan with 4 overs remaining. K.Wood kept the runs going with J.Khan surviving making sure the game didnt end so soon.
But unfortunately it was all to much for K.Wood when the 10 RRR saw him slap a bouncer to long off for a catch to end the game. Torrevieja finishing their innings 104/8 (All out) dispite the efforts of P.harvey (18) and K.Wood (46). Maybe if we had the full 11 players we could have made a victory in the 2nd game with the extra couple of bats to throw arounf, who knows?
Thats cricket but a very Valiant Effort from Torre against a very strong team and we done our club proud.

Next week Torrevieja C.C host Pinatar XI once again but this time in the 40/40 overs league where hopefully we can get a full 11 squad and hopefully continue the good form.

Hope you all enjoy the match reports from yesterdays games, Hope you all stay safe from the heats and stay hydrated !! see you all next week. until then.........HASTA LUEGO !!!

Pinatar 2nd´s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 30w 6b  
for 7 wickets
38
131 (20.0 overs)
     
S.SImkins Caught  17
Gopi Bowled  0
Akash Caught  1
happy singh Bowled  2
Paul Hennesey Bowled  35
Bittu Bowled  22
Sukhi Not Out  15
Bunty Run out  1
Dilpreat  
Jack Singh  
George  

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sohail Khan 4.0031131.007.75
Rahal maini4.0128214.007.00
Pawitter Singh4.0015115.003.75
paul harvey4.003200.008.00
Connor Wood4.001929.504.75

LMTCC Torrevieja C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 4b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
26
104

(17.4 overs)
    
paul michael Caught  4 1
Amir Khan Bowled  6
Pawitter Singh Bowled  1
paul harvey Caught  18 2
Kieran Wood Caught  46 3 4 1
Rahal maini Run out  1 1
Connor Wood Bowled  2
Sohail Khan Bowled  0 1
Joan Khan Not Out  0
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Pinatar 2nd´s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bunty 4.0014114.003.50
Paul Hennesey4.001025.002.50
Gopi4.014400.0011.00
Happy3.0018118.006.00
Bittu2.01824.004.00
Dilpreat0.40414.006.00